What Personal Information does USPS Collect and is it Secure?

0

Are Individual Users Identified on USPS.com®?





USPS Personal InformationExcept for authorized law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits beyond those uses identified in our privacy policy.

Use of Personal Information

  • What personal information does the United States Postal Service® collect?

The United States Postal Service only collects personal information if specifically and knowingly provided by you. Personal information may include your name, phone numbers, your email, mailing and/or business address, or other information that identifies you personally. You do not have to register or provide personal information to visit our website.

  • Does the United States Postal Service® share personal information with outside parties?

As required by the Privacy Act of 1974, the United States Postal Service must disclose the circumstances in which information collected from you may be released to outside entities. Under no other circumstances does the Postal Service™ provide your personal information to outside parties. We do not market other products or services to you without your consent. We require that our service providers adhere to our privacy requirements. We do not require you to register or provide personal information to visit our website.

  • How does the United States Postal Service® protect my information online?

To protect your information once we receive it, we have implemented industry-standard data security measures and software programs to monitor network traffic that identifies and prevents unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.




The Postal Service™ protects your information by using industry standard encryption software, Secured Socket Layer (SSL). The URL in your browser will change to HTTPS instead of HTTP when this security feature is invoked. Your browser also may display a lock symbol on its bottom task bar line to indicate invoked secure transmission.

  • Do I have access to my user profile information on USPS.com®?

You have the ability to view and correct the personal information that is kept in your registration profile on usps.com. You can access and correct the information right from the registration sign on page on usps.com.

  • Do users have choices in information sharing?

Yes. The United States Postal Service believes in permission-based marketing. We do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your personal information to outside marketers. You will only receive marketing about products and services of the Postal Service or its partners, other than products and services you already receive or are registered for.

Consumers may opt-in, and businesses may opt-out, when they register on usps.com and create a customer profile. You can change your preferences in your profile any time.

Leave A Reply